Reset Password

Your search results

About Electronic Tourist Visa

7th September 2016 by CBT Azerbaijan

Starting from March 15, 2013 new procedure of tourist e-visa system has been implementing in Azerbaijan to provide the execution of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 20, 2012 ”On the facilitation of visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons, travelling to the Republic of Azerbaijan”.

With an aim to attract more tourists from all over the world, this new system is designed to transfer all visa applications to the electronic context. Hereby, visitors need to provide all necessary documents to www.evisa.com.az. After the relevant documents are prepared the www.evisa.com.az apply to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for e-visa. When confirmed by MFA, e-visa is forwarded to visitors in electronic format. Henceforth, visitors just need to print out the e-visa and are free to visit the country via any modes of entry (by air, on land, by sea, etc.).

          General conditions

  • Your e-Visa will be ready within 3 (three) business days.
  • e-Visa applications can be created for an individual or for a group.
  • Citizens of most of the countries just need passport copy in order to apply for e-Visa.
  • You can make payment directly from www.evisa.com.az website by Credit/Debit Card.
  • The e-Visa will be sent directly to your e-mail address. You need just print it out and bring it with you when you travel to Azerbaijan.
  •  

    Your passport has to be valid for, at least, 3 (three) months after your visa expires.

  • In 3 steps (1-apply, 2-make payment and 3-download e-Visa) your e-Visa is ready!

  • You can apply on our website for a single entry visa valid for 30 days stay in Azerbaijan.

    Frequently Asked Questions

  • What documents do I need before applying for eVisa?
    If you are the citizen of one of the 81 countries who are eligible to apply for “easy e-visa”, you need to provide just Passport copy. You can check your country’s eligibility by clicking this link – “Countries eligible for easy e-visa”.
    If you are the citizen of other countries, it is recommended to approach a consulate or an embassy the Republic of Azerbaijan.
  • How long does it take to get eVisa?
    The e-Visa is issued within 3 (three) business days. You are advised to apply for an e-Visa, at least, 3 business days before your departure from your country.
  • How much does it cost to get eVisa?
    As the type of visa is an “electronic tourist visa”, it is required to pay for at least one tourist service in order to apply for eVisa. Based on this government rule, we have prepared two options: Simple package and Full package.
    Simple package:
    If you have already booked your accommodation in Azerbaijan through any other company, You need to choose Simple package. The price of Simple package is 70 USD. This price is included eVisa Government fee (20 USD), “one of the listed services” (30 USD) and Service fee (20 USD).
    Full package:
    You need to choose Full package, if you are going to book your accommodation in Azerbaijan during the eVisa application process. The price of Full package is included eVisa Government fee (20 USD), the Hotel which you will select during the application process and Service fee (20 USD).
  • How can I pay eVisa fee?
    You can make online payment directly from www.evisa.com.az website by Credit/Debit Card.
  • Should I go to Embassy to get my eVisa after approval?
    No. As you have already applied through electronic visa application system, you will be able to download your eVisa directly from www.evisa.com.az after getting eVisa approval.
  • What are the advantages of e-Visa?
    An e-Visa can be obtained easily anywhere with an internet connection and it saves time that you would otherwise spend on visa applications at Azerbaijan missions or at the ports of entry into Azerbaijan (if you are eligible).
  • Who is eligible for e-Visa?
    Citizens of the countries listed on our system are eligible for the e-Visa provided that they meet required criteria. To find out these criteria, go to Main Page, click on Apply button and select your Country, Type of Travel Document and then click on “Save and Continue” button.